Type of visas to stay in Thailand


Thailand currently offers visa-free travel to nationals of 57 countries.[1] This normally allows holidaymakers to spend couple of weeks of their holiday without any problems. 

Most Western countries are eligible for visa-free travel for 15-30 days lenght of stay. Nationals from 19 countries may apply for visa on Arrival which allows them to stay for up to 15 days at major entry points whether by air or by land. Visa on arrival may not be extended

Full list of countries: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Thailand

For longer then 30 days any nationality can apply for an appropriate visa at the Consulate of the Kingdom of Thailand at the place of their residence or on the territory of a foreign country. The full list of consulates in foreign countries is represented here http://www.thaiembassy.org/main/

The consulate may issue several types of visas:

The single entry tourist visa for 60 days. This visa allows staying in the country during 60 days and may be extended for another 30 days in the Immigration Bureau.

The double-entry tourist visa for 180 days ( Issues only at the Consulate of the Kingdom of Thailand at the place of applicant residence)  This visa allows staying in the country during 60 days and may be extended for another 30 days in the Immigration Bureau. After that you can leave the country, and you have the opportunity to re-enter with the right to stay during 60 days plus 30 days in the case of extension. 

Business Visa (Non-B) is issued to persons visiting the Kingdom of Thailand for a purpose to conduct business. The validity of this visa is up to 12 months. This type of visa is issued by the Consulate of the Kingdom of Thailand in a foreign country upon presentation of documents confirming the purpose of the entry. Upon the expiry, the visa may be extended for a period of 12 months.

Educational Visa (Non-ED) is issued to persons visiting the Kingdom of Thailand for studying. The validity of this visa is 12 months. This type of visa is issued by the Consulate of the Kingdom of Thailand in a foreign country upon presentation of documents confirming the purpose of the entry (the invitation from the institution). At the initial crossing Thai border, the immigration officer will stamp the passport for 3 months, which is renewed every 90 days in the Immigration Bureau.

Dependent Visa (spouse, Non-O) is issued to persons whose spouse is a Thai national or foreigner passport holder with business visa in Thailand. This type of visa issued by the Consulate of the Kingdom of Thailand in a foreign country upon the presentation of documents confirming the official employment of spouse and legal marriage. While the initial crossing of Thai border, the immigration officer will stamp the passport for 3 months, which will be extended later for the period of 12 month or validity of the business visa of the spouse. In a case of All further extensions of dependent visa are inseparably linked to the extension of the spouse's business visa.

Dependent Visa (parent, Non-O) is issued to a parent, the child of whom is a Thai national or foreigner passport holder studying in an educational institution in Thailand and having an educational visa. This type of visa is issued by the Consulate of the Kingdom of Thailand in a foreign country upon presentation of documents that prove this relationship and the child's education in educational institutions in Thailand, as well as, upon presentation of proof of sufficient funds. At the first border crossing, the immigration officer will stamp the passport for 3 months, which will be extended later for the period of 12 month or validity of the educational visa of child. All further extensions of this type of visa are inseparably linked to the extension of the child's educational visa.

Retirement Visa (Non-O) is issued to persons aged 50 and over. The validity of this visa is 12 months. The documents on the health and financial status of the person requesting this type of visa must be submitted to the Immigration Bureau. The applicant should not have any prohibited diseases and must have an amount equivalent to 800,000 baht for 3 months on his/her bank account or must provide proof of monthly income in the amount of 60,000 baht. Also, this visa may be issued to the both spouses who have reached that age.

The holders of non-immigrant visas (Non-B, Non-ED, Non-O) after getting an annual visa must submit a report on their residence  to the Immigration Bureau every 90 days.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Thailand